Privacy Notice: Teaching Internship programme

The Teaching Internship programme is one of a number of initiatives being funded by the DfE to help improve the recruitment and retention of teachers and they (DfE) are undertaking an evaluation of those programmes.

How we will use your information

The programme you are applying for is part-funded by the DfE. The DfE intends to evaluate the programme and the potential benefits to those who participate in it, as well as the wider education sector. In order to evaluate the programme, we will collect some personal data from you, which we will transfer to the DfE. This is in order that we (and/or the DfE) can:

  • Understand who is participating in the programme;
  • Link the information we collect with other information about you which the DfE already holds or to which it is lawfully permitted access. This is to identify (for example) how many people go on to be employed as teachers after the programme, without having to contact you repeatedly;
  • Follow up with you directly to take part in further research related to your training. Please be aware that, if contacted, you are under no obligation to take part in further research.

The DfE will only use your data for the purposes of research and evaluation. DfE’s use of the information will have no influence on the outcome of your application and/or your participation in the programme. The findings will not identify you or any other applicants.

 The nature of your personal data we will be using

The categories of your personal data that we will be using for this project are:

Personal information such as:

  • contact details (including name, home postcode, email address and telephone number)
  • date of birth
  • A-level subjects and grades
  • undergraduate degree details (including institution of study)

Special category data such as:

  • demographic information (such as gender, nationality and ethnicity)

 Why our use of your personal data is lawful

In order for our use of your personal data to be lawful, we need to meet conditions in the data protection legislation. For the purpose of this project, the relevant condition(s) that we are meeting are:

  • Part 2, Chapter 2, Section 8 (d) of the Data Protection Act 2018: that the processing is necessary for the exercise of a function of the Secretary of State of the Department.

 Who we will make your personal data available to

 We sometimes need to make personal data available to other organisations. These might include contracted partners (who we have employed to process your personal data on our behalf) and/or other organisations (with whom we need to share your personal data for specific purposes).

Where we need to share your personal data with others, we ensure that this sharing complies with data protection legislation. For the purpose of this project, we need to share your personal data with:

  • A research contractor who the DfE have commissioned to undertake part of the evaluation activity on behalf of the Department. They will use the data as a sampling frame to contact individuals to take part in interviews or surveys, to evaluate the programme. They may also link the answers from these surveys/interviews to other information within the data, such as subject taught (where applicable).

How long we will keep your personal data

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need it for the purpose(s) of this piece of work, after which point it will be securely destroyed. Please note that, under Article 89 (1) of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), and in compliance with the relevant conditions, we can lawfully keep personal data processed purely for research purposes indefinitely.

Your data protection rights

You have the right:

  • to ask us for access to information about you that we hold
  • to have your personal data rectified, if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • to restrict our processing of your personal data (i.e. permitting its storage but no further processing)
  • to object to direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
  • not to be subject to decisions based purely on automated processing where it produces a legal or similarly significant effect on you

If you need to contact the DfE regarding any of the above, please do so via the DfE site at: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe.

Further information about your data protection rights appears on the Information Commissioner’s website at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/principle-6-rights/.

The right to lodge a complaint

 If you are unhappy with our use of your personal data, please let us know by contacting STEM.evaluation@education.gov.uk or

https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe and state the name of this project.

Alternatively, you have the right to raise any concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) via their website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Last updated

We may need to update this privacy notice periodically so we recommend that you revisit this information from time to time. This version was last updated in June 2018.